Skip Navigation

Program

Please note this is a draft program, content and times are subject to change.

The SMART STROKES 2017 program includes:

  • Four keynote speakers
  • Over 60 Individual Presentations
  • Seven Oral Poster Presentations 
  • Nine Poster Presentations 
  • Six Workshop Presentations 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Wednesday, 9 August 2017

0730-1800 Pre Conference Workshop:

NVRN Prep Course and Test: Acute Neurovascular Nurse Specialist Certification
Anne Alexandrov
Wendy Dusenbury
Skye Coote

 Thursday, 10 August 2017

0830-1700

Registration Open
Room: Garden Terrace Gallery

0830-1700

Exhibition
Room: Garden Terrace Gallery and Garden Terrace

0900-1030 Plenary Session 1
Room: Ballroom
0900-0905 Welcome and Introductions
Chairs - Kim Parrey and Alannah Bailey
0905-0915 Deputy Director-General, Clinical Excellence Division, Department of Health
Dr John Wakefield

0915-0945 Dr Hal Rice
0945-1030 Behaviour change in the implementation of upper limb exercise in stroke
Dr Louise Connell
1030-1100

Morning Tea
Room: Garden Terrace Gallery and Garden Terrace

1100-1230 Concurrent Session 1
  Stream 1 – Post Stroke Vertigo Workshop
Room: Waianbah Room
Stream 2 – Implementing Evidence Based Practice 
Room: Verandah Room
Stream 3-  Dysphagia/Aphasia
Room: Hinterland Room 1
Stream 4- New Ideas and Innovations 
Room: Hinterland Room 2
1100-1115

TBC title
Katrina Williams

Key changes in the Clinical Guidelines for Stroke Management 2017 recommendations
Justine Watkins
From 5 to 200 in 6 months. The roll out of sustainable dysphagia screening in the Townsville Health and Hospital Service
Claire Hession
Addressing the recruitment barrier - The establishment of the Hunter Stroke Research Volunteer Register (HSRVR)
Gillian Mason
1115-1130 Research gaps identified in the Clinical Guidelines update: so where to from here?
Justine Watkins
Audits of pre-packaged thickened fluids for stroke patients at Logan Hospital using the Bostwick Consistometer
Jane Ross
Moving To The Music!: Group exercise class incorporating functional movements with music therapy focusing on amplitude and temporal aspects of motor control in functional tasks
Tanya Silveira & Hilary Cox
1130-1145 Are we providing patients with the best achievable care? Update from the Australian Stroke Clinical Registry
Dominique Cadilhac
Swallow screening in acute stroke care: Quality improvement interventions plus change resistance does not equal improved swallow screening rates
Sarah Kuhle
An Inpatient Rehabilitation Enriched Environment for stroke patients
Sian Knight
1145-1200 Evaluation of a clinician lead implementation of clinical guidelines for stroke management with a private health service
Suzy Goodman
Implementing Cough Reflex Testing in a clinical pathway for acute stroke: A pragmatic randomised controlled trial
Makaela Field 
The Efficacy of Repeated Botulinum Toxin Treatment Cycles in the Management of Spasticity Post Stroke  A Systematic Review
Catherine Cave
1200-1215 Do Australian and UK nurses have different roles in thrombolysis administration and does this impact on tPA rates?
Helen Hamilton
Closing the Evidence-Practice Gap: Developing and Piloting a Behaviour Change Intervention in Post-Stroke Aphasia Management
Kirstine Shrubsole
A randomised control trial investigating the efficacy of interactive, motion capture-based rehabilitation in an inpatient stroke population
Anna Tyson
1215-1230 Do clinicians adhere to hospital protocols when selecting patients for thrombolysis? A nationwide Australian Survey
Simeon Dale
Treatment for people with chronic aphasia investigation of high and low intensity, constraint and multimodal treatments
John Pierce
 
1230-1315 Lunch & Posters
Room: Garden Terrace Gallery and Garden Terrace
Poster 1 Developing an integrated approach to mood screening for all stroke survivors during the acute and rehabilitation phase
Rebecca Averillo
Poster 2 Effectiveness of psychosocial interventions on stroke survivors, their carers and stroke-carer dyads
Catherine Brasier 
Poster 3 Determining the minimum dose of exercise required to improve cardiorespiratory fitness in stroke survivors: Protocol for the ExDose trial
Margaret Galloway
Poster 4 Transdisciplinary practice among allied health and nursing in a co-located stroke unit - A pilot study design
Leah Ireland
Poster 5 Rehabilitation outcomes of aphasic stroke
Wasuwat Kitisomprayoonkul
Poster 6 An exploration of the factors influencing quality of life for stroke survivors within community rehabilitation
Sarah Patterson
Poster 7 The implementation of modified constraint induced movement therapy in a public hospital
Lauren Rutzou 
Poster 8 Monumental effort! Updating clinical guidelines – the work involved
Justine Watkins
Poster 9 Enhancing early Occupational Therapy management of acute stroke patients
Christy Yu
1315-1445 Concurrent Session 2
  Stream 1 – Workshop – Lets TOAST
Room: Waianbah Room
Stream 2 – Research into Practice Workshop
Room: Verandah Room
Stream 3 – Multidisplinary Team Mangement
Room: Hinterland Room 1

Stream 4 – Education and Technology
Room: Hinterland Room 2

  Let's TOAST!  Classification of Pathogenic Mechanism for Acute Ischemic Stroke
Anne Alexandrov & Skye Coote 
Implementation of best practice/research in the workplace
Elizabeth Lynch
Opportunities for improvement in care plan provision following acute stroke: multilevel analyses from the National Stroke Audit (Acute Services)
Steven McPhail
Teleneuropsychology in Stroke Rehabilitation: a pilot project
Lauren Arthurson
Stroke co-ordinator workloads: does incentive funding payment distribution assist stroke unit staffing requirements?
Sarah Kuhle
Conversations between people with aphasia and speech pathology students via telehealth: Exploring student perceptions on their clinical learning
Emma Finch
  Volunteers A useful addition to subacute inpatient stroke rehabilitation
Natasha Selenitsch
Acceptability and effectiveness of asynchronous telerehabilitation in chronic aphasia
Annie Hill
  Do stroke coordinators influence the delivery of acute care and hospital based patient outcomes?
Tara Purvis
You Can Change Your Brain - An audiovisual resource on Neuroplasticity for patients and carers
Jane Schilling
  Effect of Post- Acute Nurse Led Stroke clinic (PASC) on readmissions rates for TIA/Stroke
Angela Firtko
Enabling better life outcomes for stroke survivors: an interdisciplinary eLearning package for allied health clinicians
Susan Black
  The effectiveness of a student-led outpatient rehabilitation clinic in a hospital setting
Andrew Grady
What role did MAGICapp and GRADE play in the Clinical Guidelines for Stroke Management 2017?
Justine Watkins
1445-1515

Afternoon Tea
Room: Garden Terrace Gallery and Garden Terrace

1515-1630 SMART STROKES CONFERENCE AWARDS SESSION
Room: Ballroom
  BEST RESEARCH ABSTRACT AWARD:
The effect of moderate-intensity cardiovascular training on fitness, walking, mood & quality of life (QoL) following stroke: a pilot randomised trial
Hanna Reynolds


BEST ACUTE NURSING AWARD:
Out of Hours Effect on Emergency Department Presentation Times for Acute Stroke Patients
Danny Kinsella


MARK LONGWORTH INNOVATION AWARD:
Missing Voices: Aboriginal stories of stroke and traumatic brain injury
Elizabeth Armstrong


BEST NEW INVESTIGATOR AWARD:
Does adding rt-PA non-license inclusion and exclusion criteria reduce thrombolysis rates? Findings in Australia, the United Kingdom and the United States of America
Louise Craig (presented by Anne Alexandrov)


BEST IMPLEMENTATION OF EVIDENCE BASED CARE ABSTRACT:
Barriers and enablers to increasing the amount of practice completed by stroke survivors during inpatient rehabilitation
Claire Stewart

1630-1730 Plenary Session 2
Room: Ballroom
  Testing neurobiological predictors and principles of aphasia recovery
David Copeland
1900 - 2300 Gala Dinner - Glitter, Glamour, Gold
Room: Ballroom

 

Friday, 11 August 2017

0830-1700 Registration Open
Room: Garden Terrace Gallery
0830-1700 Exhibition
Room: Garden Terrace Gallery and Garden Terrace
0900-1030 Plenary Session 3
Room: Ballroom
0900-0935 The T3 Trial: Triage, Treatment and Transfer of patients with stroke in Emergency Departments
Sandy Middleton
0935-1030 Cognitive strategy use difficulties experienced by people who have had a stroke
Chris Chapparo
1030-1100 Morning Tea
Room: Garden Terrace Gallery and Garden Terrace
  Concurrent Session 3
1100-1230 Stream 1- Continence Management Workshop
Room: Waianbah Room
Stream 2- Intensity of Practice
Room: Verandah Room
Stream 3- Post Stroke Complications
Room: Hinterland Room 1
Stream 4- Oral Poster Session
Room: Hinterland Room 2
1100-1115 Continence management after stroke: enabling & implementing best practice care at a local level
Sarah Kuhle
Can patients tolerate very high dose training during upper limb subacute rehabilitation following stroke?
Paul Bew
Acute Single Channel EEG Predictors of Cognitive Function after Stroke
Anna Aminov
1100-1105:
Why didnt all eligible stroke patients receive secondary stroke prevention at hospital discharge?: A GCUH case study
Thienan Phamnguyen
1105-1110:
54 South Neuroscience Unit - Detecting AF in the fight against stroke
Jodie Rabaut
1115-1120:
Structured Interdisciplinary Bedside Rounds (SIBR)
Koushik Gowda
1115-1130 A systematic review of providing extra rehabilitation on top of usual rehabilitation to improve activity after stroke
Emma Schneider
  1120-1125:
Implementing a standardised Free Water protocol in a rehabilitation unit: Experiences from a metropolitan hospital
Maria Schwarz
1125-1130:
Improving wellbeing and quality of life with a rehabilitation choir for people affected by Stroke
Kate Tabain
1130-1135: Upper limb post stroke: Improving the interdisciplinary assessment and documentation process in a regional health service
Rosemary Nicholson
1130-1145 Out of Bed for Breakfast: Early Morning Physiotherapy to Increase Stroke Survivor Activity
Jessica Dennis
Mood impairment and psychological assessment in stroke rehabilitation in Australia
Tara Purvis
1135-1140: The Use of an Advanced Allied Health Assistant to Improve Outcomes for Patient's with a Stroke at Redcliffe Hospital
Wendy Brown
1140-1145: Cognitive Impairment In Stroke
Sarah Reid
1145-1200 Dose and content of upper limb training in an Australian rehabilitation unit: Better than previously reported yet poorer than recommended
Ashlea Walker
The Identification of Altered Mood After Stroke (IAMAS) project: Improving mood screening rates in acute in-patients post stroke
Di Marsden
 
1200-1215 Measuring community walking in stroke survivors, what do physiotherapists think?
Neelam Nayak
A Systematic Literature Review of the Evidence for Occupational Therapist’s use of CO-OP in Adult Stroke Rehabilitation
Rosemary Krause
 
1215-1230 Patient self-directed upper limb practice: Increasing the opportunity for recovery
Stephanie Crabbe
How is sexuality after stroke experienced by stroke survivors and partners of stroke survivors? A systematic review and thematic synthesis of qualitative studies
Sandra Lever
 
1230-1330 Lunch & Posters
Room: Garden Terrace Gallery and Garden Terrace
  Concurrent Session 4
1330-1500 Stream 1- ASNEN Workshop
Room: Waianbah Room
Stream 2- Cognitive Rehabilitation
Room: Verandah Room
Stream 3 – Care Planning
Room: Hinterland Room 1
Stream 4 – Rehabilitation
Room: Hinterland Room 2
1330-1345

Acute Stroke Nurses Education Network Workshop
Chair: Skye Coote

Acute Stroke Imaging Interpretation: Interactive case studies
Brett Jones and Dr Andrew Wong

This interactive session will present acute stroke clinical scenarios for consideration, followed by the patient’s CT images. Attendees will be encouraged to contribute to the discussion regarding stroke localization, CT interpretation and clinical diagnosis. This will present a learning opportunity for nurses wanting to have more confidence and familiarity with reading CT scans in acute stroke patients.

Career pathways for stroke nurses. A pathway to Nurse Practitioner and an Australian experience of NET SMART.
Meaghan Osborne and Skye Coote

This session will explore the career development pathway for stroke nurse consultants wanting to become Nurse Practitioners. A practical approach to model development, meeting board requirements and starting a portfolio will be covered. Additionally, for nurses wanting further stroke education, the international stroke nursing course, NET SMART, will be discussed in relation to access, time frame and content from an Australian perspective.

  Staffing the Mobile Stroke Unit: Nurse Practitioners Measure Up to Physician-Led Care
Anne Alexandrov 
The effect of movement controlled games-based stroke rehabilitation platform on activity levels during therapy
Anna Tyson
1345-1400 Patient Centred Goal setting in an Early Discharge and Rehabilitation Service leading to positive patient experience
Hannah Yuharif Zuhir
Does use of a functional dynamic orthosis affect hemiplegic shoulder pain?
Paul Bew
1400-1415 Exploring current inpatient practice in transitioning people after stroke from acute to palliative care and in advance care planning: the Plan Assess Understand Survival after Stroke (PAUSe after Stroke) Project
Monique Hourn
Successful Implementation of Constraint Induced Movement Therapy (CIMT): An international study
Lauren Christie
1415-1430 Advance Care Planning with stroke survivors during inpatient rehabilitation can improve documentation of future wishes
Melanie Salaris
Evidence-based rehabilitation interventions for adults with stroke: a systematic review of clinical practice guidelines and appraisal of their quality
Laura Jolliffe
1430-1445 A person centred approach to collaborative goal setting with stroke patients: a pilot program evaluation
Rebecca Barnden
Combined interventions for improving sensory-motor function of the upper limb following stroke: a systematic review
Urvashy Gopaul
1445-1500 Implementation of Individualised Discharge Care Plans for Acute Stroke Patients
Brett Jones
Can a combined subacute and community rehabilitation neurological circuit group improve patient transition and therapist collaboration between both services?
Charlotte Scroggie
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea
Room: Garden Terrace Gallery and Garden Terrace
1530-1630 Plenary Session 4
Room: Ballroom
1530-1630 Predicting motor recovery and outcomes after stroke: Why and How
Cathy Stinear
1630-1645 Conference Closing
Room: Ballroom

 

Anne W. Alexandrov
Wendy Dusenbury

Skye Coote