Skip Navigation

2016 Conference Presentations

To view the accepted abstracts from the 2016 conference please click here. 

Keynote Presentations:

Stroke practice challenges: Universal issues affecting acute stroke care

Fern Cudlip

Presentation

Telehealth and the delivery of new models of care in stroke rehabilitation

Annie Hill

Please contact Annie directly to request a copy of her presentation: aj.hill@uq.edu.au 

Neurological physiotherapy: Lessons learned for the toolkit.

Sheila Lennon

Presentation

Practice after stroke: What, when and how much?

Kate Scrivener

Presentation

Abstract Presentations (in order of program):

Workshop: Arm recovery & rehab following stroke.

Sheila Lennon

Presentation

Services for people with mild stroke following acute-hospital discharge: A scoping review.

Tenelle Hodson

Presentation

Relationship between lower limb coordination and walking speed after stroke.

May Kwan

Presentation 

Innovation in data collection for the AuSCR - The Victorian Experience.

Sonia Denisenko

Presentation

Evaluation of clinical applications to implement evidence based sub-acute stroke care a Victorian experience.

Tammy Dinh

Presentation

Stroke webinars an effective mechanism for clinician education.

Sonia Denisenko

Presentation

Workshop: 1000 reps a day? Practical strategies to achieve more in stroke rehabilitation.

Kate Scrivener

Presentation

Endovascular clot retrieval for stroke: A state wide strategy.

Sonia Denisenko

Presentation

Don't forget to take your tablet! Using tablet computers to increase self-directed therapy during inpatient stroke rehabilitation.

Melanie Salaris

Presentation

Workshop: Implementing service change in stroke

Fern Cudlip

Presentation

Home is where the heart is: A qualitative study on the experiences of patients and carers through the stroke detours program.

Anna Haebets

Presentation

Management of swallowing in thrombolysed stroke patients: Evaluation of and comparison of client and service outcomes following implementation of a new protocol.

Maria Schwarz

Presentation

Successful reduction of the Weekend Effect€ for stroke patients at Toowoomba Hospital.

Doug Murtagh

Presentation 

Psychological care of people with aphasia and their families: The speech pathologist€™s role in collaborative practice.

Jasvinder Sekhon

Presentation

Oral Poster Presentations: 

Early Scandinavian stroke scale scores as a predictive tool for rehabilitation and discharge planning.

Brett Jones

Presentation

Facilitators and barriers to adherence to sub-acute specific elements of stroke clinical guidelines: A narrative literature review.

Tammy Dinh

Presentation 

Implementation of a 12-week Stroke Circuit Group program in Rehabilitation Day Hospital: A comparison of the volume of task specific practice to usual model of therapy delivery.

Zheng Cao & Stuart Blair

Presentation

Audit of current practices and outcomes for upper limb management after stroke.

Carrie Bailey

Presentation 

Tablets are not hard to swallow after stroke! Tablet computers are used frequently for self-directed therapy and leisure activities despite limited pre-stroke exposure.

Melanie Salaris

Presentation 

A detailed program model for a Community Aphasia Group: Preliminary results for a phase I clinical trial.

Michelle Attard

Presentation

Enableme: User-centred design for self-directed rehabilitation.

Carmel Thorn

Presentation 

Award Presentations: 

Best Acute Nursing Abstract Award- 

Effectiveness of acute stroke team in a primary health care hospital.

Brett Jones

Presentation

Best Oral Poster Award- 

Speech pathology services for indigenous Australian adults with acquired communication disorders: A systematic quantitative literature review.

Frances Cochrane

Presentation